Author Topic: Search and Replace not working  (Read 504 times)

Stranger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: 0
  • Scribus User
Search and Replace not working
« on: January 28, 2020, 01:01:17 pm »
Hi everyone,

Search and replace is not working (when I enter a word to search, it just comes up with nothing found, even if the word is present in document).

I looked  on the forums, but didn't really find anything, except the fact that it may not work with lots of text (and I do have lots of text). But I then did a trial run with little text, and it still didn't work.

I should point out that it did work, once... but I can't now remember if I did anything different on that occasion, although, that must surely be the case?

RodneyLee

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 220
  • Karma: 3
  • Scribus User
Re: Search and Replace not working
« Reply #1 on: January 28, 2020, 03:58:53 pm »
are you clicked into the text box? that needs searching, I think I heard someplace it won't do all text in separate text boxes (I could be wrong)

Stranger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: 0
  • Scribus User
Re: Search and Replace not working
« Reply #2 on: January 28, 2020, 04:49:23 pm »
Hi RodneyLee,

Thanks but no, that doensn't seem to be it (just double checked).


RodneyLee

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 220
  • Karma: 3
  • Scribus User
Re: Search and Replace not working
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2020, 05:28:15 pm »
I figured I better test, I clicked inside a text box, hit search (not highlighted when not in Textbox) typed in a word and hit search and it shows as highlighted text in text box (Scribus 1.5.5)

RodneyLee

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 220
  • Karma: 3
  • Scribus User
Re: Search and Replace not working
« Reply #4 on: January 28, 2020, 05:34:11 pm »
I figured I better test, I clicked inside a text box, hit search (not highlighted when not in Textbox) typed in a word and hit search and it shows as highlighted text in text box (Scribus 1.5.5)
cursor might have to be before the word to work.

Stranger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: 0
  • Scribus User
Re: Search and Replace not working
« Reply #5 on: January 28, 2020, 08:08:01 pm »
Hi Rodney,

I did manage to make it work, by playing around with the ideas you gave me. Also, I think hitting the 'clear' button on the 'find and replace' box seemed to unblock things. As I was saying, I had a lot of text, so things were pretty slow and it wasn't always easy to see the effect of what I was doing.

Thanks again.