Scribusoid

Author Topic: Same picture only one time in memory  (Read 2148 times)

founder

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • Karma: 0
Same picture only one time in memory
« on: August 08, 2012, 10:35:17 pm »
My book project is now 95% finished. Just right nor 430 MB RAM for Scribus. 400 DIN A5 pages with many pictures

Somebody with English as his mother language translates my "simplified Englich" to real English
An other translates German pages from me to English.

So I would like to have in memory

English original
English edited
German version

They have natural all the same pictures, so it would be a great opimization to check at each picture "is it already in RAM"


John_Jason_Jordan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
  • Karma: 4
Re: Same picture only one time in memory
« Reply #1 on: August 09, 2012, 06:36:32 am »
My book project is now 95% finished. Just right nor 430 MB RAM for Scribus. 400 DIN A5 pages with many pictures
Somebody with English as his mother language translates my "simplified Englisch" to real English
An other translates German pages from me to English.
So I would like to have in memory
English original
English edited
German version
They have natural all the same pictures, so it would be a great opimization to check at each picture "is it already in RAM"

If I were doing a publication in multiple languages with the same pictures in each version I'd create one file and use layers.

Layer 1:   Pictures only
Layer 2:   Deutsch
Layer 3:   Français
Layer 4:   English
Layer 5:   Español

Usw für alle Sprachen that I will be publishing in. To produce the German version make Layer 1 and Layer 2 visible, with the others invisible. For the French version, make Layers 1 and 3 visible, and the others invisible, etc.

This way you need only one file and it's easier to keep track of things.
Linguistics on Linux!

founder

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • Karma: 0
Re: Same picture only one time in memory
« Reply #2 on: August 09, 2012, 05:03:09 pm »
My book project is now 95% finished. Just right nor 430 MB RAM for Scribus. 400 DIN A5 pages with many pictures
Somebody with English as his mother language translates my "simplified Englisch" to real English
An other translates German pages from me to English.
So I would like to have in memory
English original
English edited
German version
They have natural all the same pictures, so it would be a great opimization to check at each picture "is it already in RAM"

If I were doing a publication in multiple languages with the same pictures in each version I'd create one file and use layers.

Layer 1:   Pictures only
Layer 2:   Deutsch
Layer 3:   Français
Layer 4:   English
Layer 5:   Español

Usw für alle Sprachen that I will be publishing in. To produce the German version make Layer 1 and Layer 2 visible, with the others invisible. For the French version, make Layers 1 and 3 visible, and the others invisible, etc.

This way you need only one file and it's easier to keep track of things.

I just set up an test document with this

Text Frame TOC for table of contet on layer background

Text Frame Text1 "This is the English content" Attribute TOC "Content from English Layer" on layer English
Text Frame Text2 "This is the German content" Attribute TOC "Content from German Layer" on layer German

Extras -> Generate Table of Content

Content from German Layer   8
Content from English Layer   8

Now Windows -> Layers

I uncheck all at Layer German

Now the text frame with from the German layer becomes invisible

Extras -> Generate Table of Content

Content from German Layer   8
Content from English Layer   8

This should not be like this. The "Generate Table of Content" should not use attributs from invisible layers
Here are some lines of code missing. Something like

if ( frame is visible ) then use attributes of that frame

I quess I am the first one who tried to use layers to manage a multi language document with a large TOC

founder

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • Karma: 0
Just changing my document
« Reply #3 on: August 09, 2012, 07:09:27 pm »
Just changing my document

I have 4 layers

Background
Content - as it was original written by me
English
German

I had attributes like

TOC
Pictures
Citations

I added new attributes like

TOC GE
Pictures GE
Citations GE

Thanks! This is a new solution
« Last Edit: August 09, 2012, 11:41:45 pm by founder »

 

palmate