Scribusoid

Author Topic: Missing images  (Read 5594 times)

Zepp2010

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Missing images
« on: November 29, 2011, 08:29:38 pm »
Hi all,

Very new to Scribus. Great programme! Ran into a problem with some of my images and wondered if someone could kindly help. some of the images vanished! The info said what they were, but also said that they were missing. I don't remember removing them though. The placeholders are still there, just no images. Other images in the project are OK. I just wondered what I might have done?

Hope you can help,
Zepp

Christen_Anderson

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
  • Karma: 1
    • Behind the Feather Curtain
Re: Missing images
« Reply #1 on: November 29, 2011, 09:29:08 pm »
Hi Zepp,
Since Scribus only links to images, rather than embedding them in the file, you have to always keep your images in the same relative place to your document. If the document gets moved to a different location, and the images are not moved with it (or vice-versa), Scribus is unable to find the images. You need to locate the images and re-add them into your image frames.

HTH,
Christen
Scribus 1.4.0 on Windows Vista 32-bit

https://feathercurtain.wordpress.com/

Zepp2010

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: Missing images
« Reply #2 on: November 30, 2011, 10:08:31 am »
Hi Christen,

Many thanks for that. It makes a lot of sense to just reference the images. I think now, that I must have moved the images into a separate folder, so problem solved! BTW, as Scribus remembered the image frames, I found that I could just drag the missing images from their folder, into the frame.

There are a couple of other things I'm struggling with, and wondered if you may help:

Is there a way for Scribus to remember the desktop layout? I use dual monitors and like all the tool boxes on one and my design on the other. Unfortunately, when I re-open, everything moves back to the single monitor.

The other thing I was having problems with, was editing text. Is it possible to have the text editor permanently visible? It would be great to see and edit a text frame without having to hit control T each time. This would be similar to the properties box.

Do let me know if I should place those questions as separate topics.

Many thanks,
Dayve

Christen_Anderson

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
  • Karma: 1
    • Behind the Feather Curtain
Re: Missing images
« Reply #3 on: November 30, 2011, 05:10:24 pm »
Is there a way for Scribus to remember the desktop layout? I use dual monitors and like all the tool boxes on one and my design on the other. Unfortunately, when I re-open, everything moves back to the single monitor.
someone else will have to help you with this one  ;) I've never used more than one monitor.

The other thing I was having problems with, was editing text. Is it possible to have the text editor permanently visible? It would be great to see and edit a text frame without having to hit control T each time. This would be similar to the properties box.
Have you tried in-frame editing? (I think in Scribus it's actually called Edit Contents mode) You can get to it by double-clicking in your text frame. This allows you to edit text without ever leaving the main window. You can also use the PP while you're editing.
Scribus 1.4.0 on Windows Vista 32-bit

https://feathercurtain.wordpress.com/

Zepp2010

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: Missing images
« Reply #4 on: November 30, 2011, 05:25:57 pm »
Hi Christen,

Many thanks for that. I've just tried the in-line editing and it works well, so that's a good solution. I can always tweak things in the properties box too.

Cheers again,
Dayve

a.l.e

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2253
  • Karma: 28
    • the graphics lab
Re: Missing images
« Reply #5 on: December 01, 2011, 09:27:09 am »
the dual monitor issue is known:

bugs.scribus.net/view.php?id=9719

... let's hope that we will have a solution in 1.5...

ciao
a.l.e

Zepp2010

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: Missing images
« Reply #6 on: December 01, 2011, 10:06:43 am »
I haven't done anything special to set up for dual monitors. Will this happen automatically?

Cheers,
Dayve