Scribusoid

Author Topic: Problem with rc6  (Read 5729 times)

founder

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
  • Karma: 0
Problem with rc6
« on: November 28, 2011, 06:11:25 pm »
Just changed from rc5 to rc6.

At my book, all large text is broken. There are at some chars strange huge spaces in the word

instead
The PEGE manifesto
there is now
T    he PEG   E

I tried to write it new, but still the same space after the "T"

I tride to revert to rc5.
But the installation of rc5 does not work anymore.
Just came to unpack, and after this rc5 installer finishes without any message

founder

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problem with rc6
« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2011, 06:26:26 pm »
I checked all 110 pages of my book.

The strange effect from rc6 is only at one certain element.

At the start of a chapter, I write from the lower left to the upper right corner of the page
in 40pt big latters the name of the chapter.

Only this is messed up total

I thought to normalize it by changing the size.
This brings a strange jump around of the spaces betweent the chars.
At each size, big spaces appear at an other place

founder

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problem with rc6
« Reply #2 on: November 28, 2011, 08:19:59 pm »
How to create the failure


Make a text frame
Write something
Turn tex frame 60 degree
Change the size of the text

utnik

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1314
  • Karma: 14
Re: Problem with rc6
« Reply #3 on: November 28, 2011, 08:30:29 pm »
hello founder

could you file a bug report at http://bugs.scribus.net?

i just tested on mac os 10.6.8 – it's the same strange behaviour…

utnik

a.l.e

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2129
  • Karma: 27
    • the graphics lab
Re: Problem with rc6
« Reply #4 on: November 28, 2011, 08:40:27 pm »
i think it's already fixed in the current 1.4svn

bugs.scribus.net/view.php?id=10385

ciao
a.l.e

founder

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problem with rc6
« Reply #5 on: November 29, 2011, 07:39:42 am »
i think it's already fixed in the current 1.4svn

bugs.scribus.net/view.php?id=10385

ciao
a.l.e

How can I get a version where the bug is fixed?

I just wanted this weak to sent to a potential publisher what is just right now finished from my book,
so downloading rc6 was a severe shut in my own knee.

a.l.e

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2129
  • Karma: 27
    • the graphics lab
Re: Problem with rc6
« Reply #6 on: November 29, 2011, 08:06:00 am »
which os?

for linux you can compile scribus yourself. it's not that hard.

for mac there should be a test build which is quite new.

for windows... well, we can ask for a snapshot... or you could install linux :-)

ciao
a.l.e

founder

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problem with rc6
« Reply #7 on: November 29, 2011, 09:01:27 am »
which os?

for linux you can compile scribus yourself. it's not that hard.

for mac there should be a test build which is quite new.

for windows... well, we can ask for a snapshot... or you could install linux :-)

ciao
a.l.e


When rc7 comes until next week, I can wait,

otherwise, please for a snapshot.

a.l.e

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2129
  • Karma: 27
    • the graphics lab
Re: Problem with rc6
« Reply #8 on: November 29, 2011, 02:05:33 pm »
there won't -- hopefully -- be any RC7.

the next step is 1.4.0...

you still didn't say what OS / distribution you're using...

ciao
a.l.e

founder

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problem with rc6
« Reply #9 on: November 29, 2011, 04:51:50 pm »
there won't -- hopefully -- be any RC7.

the next step is 1.4.0...

you still didn't say what OS / distribution you're using...

ciao
a.l.e

Scribus Version 1.4.0.rc6
17 October 2011
Build ID: C-*-T-*-C1.8.6-Windows

I use Windows 7

a.l.e

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2129
  • Karma: 27
    • the graphics lab
Re: Problem with rc6
« Reply #10 on: November 30, 2011, 10:39:18 am »
hi founder,

jean made a snapshot, yesterday...
sourceforge.net/projects/scribus/files/scribus-svn/1.4.0svn/scribus-1.4.0svn-111129-snapshot.exe/download

please test if it solves your issue...

ciao
a.l.e

founder

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problem with rc6
« Reply #11 on: December 01, 2011, 09:29:11 am »
hi founder,

jean made a snapshot, yesterday...
sourceforge.net/projects/scribus/files/scribus-svn/1.4.0svn/scribus-1.4.0svn-111129-snapshot.exe/download

please test if it solves your issue...

ciao
a.l.e


Just downloaded and installed.

Issue solved, but there is a new problem.

I constructed a table by using text frames with a black line around.

To position the text in the center of the rectangular box, I
used
Arial - 12 pt line spacing 3 pointe.

So it was possible to position in 3 points steps the text inside the box

In rc5, rc6, this text was in the center of the box
In Your snapshot, the text is just written over the top border line of the box

founder

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problem with rc6
« Reply #12 on: December 01, 2011, 11:12:56 am »
hi founder,

jean made a snapshot, yesterday...
sourceforge.net/projects/scribus/files/scribus-svn/1.4.0svn/scribus-1.4.0svn-111129-snapshot.exe/download

please test if it solves your issue...

ciao
a.l.e

2 other issues

Installer did not assign to open *.sla files with scribus.exe

Got 2 text overflosw at exporting PDF, whcih had not been with rc6 as I exported from the same file


a.l.e

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2129
  • Karma: 27
    • the graphics lab
Re: Problem with rc6
« Reply #13 on: December 01, 2011, 11:56:52 am »
- please check in the bug tracker if the assigning problem has already been submitted and, if not, fill a request
- for the text overflow: small differences can be expected in RC6, since bugs has been fixed which previously involved a wrong rendering of text. now it should be correct, but not exactly the same as in rc5.

 

palmate