Author Topic: Cannot set frame size  (Read 2676 times)

sdasevne

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Cannot set frame size
« on: July 18, 2011, 12:56:47 am »
When I try to set a frame size of 160 x 35 MM, it keeps changing the 160 to 164.175.  If I go back and retype the 160, it changes it to 159.000 x 33.897.  If I retype a 160 over the 159.000, it changes it back to 159.000.  Is there any way to make Scribus accept the size of the frame that I key in?

Meho R.

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 198
  • Karma: 0
Re: Cannot set frame size
« Reply #1 on: July 18, 2011, 02:02:09 am »
Tested in Scribus 1.4.0.rc5, setting width to 160mm, height to 30mm in Properties palette works exactly as expected. This applies to both text frames and image frames.

sdasevne

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: Cannot set frame size
« Reply #2 on: July 19, 2011, 02:31:30 am »
I should probably uninstall the latest stable release I just installed (1.3.3.14) and try one of the unstable ones?

sdasevne

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: Cannot set frame size
« Reply #3 on: July 19, 2011, 03:06:44 am »
That did it.    I replaced 1.3.3.14 with 1.4.0rc5 and am now able to set frame sizes and have them stay at the dimensions I specify.  I guess "stable" doesn't mean "won't crash"; I installed 1.3.3.14 originally because it was listed as "stable".

John_Jason_Jordan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
  • Karma: 4
Re: Cannot set frame size
« Reply #4 on: July 19, 2011, 05:55:42 am »
That did it.    I replaced 1.3.3.14 with 1.4.0rc5 and am now able to set frame sizes and have them stay at the dimensions I specify.  I guess "stable" doesn't mean "won't crash"; I installed 1.3.3.14 originally because it was listed as "stable".

1.4.0 RC5 is very stable. It is almost ready for final release as the next stable version. I am using it for production work and so are many others.

But bear in mind a couple things. 1) Save often. 2) The file format for 1.3.3.14 is different than 1.4.0. Version 1.4.0 can open 1.3.3.14 files, but not the other way around. So if there is any possibility that you will want to open a 1.3.3.14 file later in 1.3.3.14 be sure to save a copy of it before opening in 1.4.0 and saving in 1.4.0 format. And 3) You can install both 1.3.3.14 and 1.4.0 RC5 at the same time. You do not need to delete 1.3.3.14 in order to install 1.4.0 RC5.
Linguistics on Linux!

 

palmate