Scribusoid

Author Topic: Can't copy image frame box.  (Read 463 times)

merchantandco

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
  • Scribus User
Can't copy image frame box.
« on: February 04, 2018, 12:09:37 am »
Hi All,

I'm new to Scribus and I've been encountering a recurring problem with Scribus' image frame. Whenever I try to copy and paste an unfilled image box, the new image box now has a red cross through it with a name through it. Please refer to image provided. When I double click the red cross box, it gives me an image manager which shows that the image path is linked to C:\Users with the image name "Suzanne". I'm really confused as to why this is happening, could anyone point me in the right direction?

Cheers,
MerchantandCo.


GarryP

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1600
  • Karma: 25
  • Scribus User
Re: Can't copy image frame box.
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2018, 11:41:36 am »
Welcome to the forum MerchantandCo.

What you are seeing is a quirk of Scribus. It's a bug, but not a serious one.

In Scribus, image frames do not contain an image, they only "link" to an image contained in a file. When you copy an image frame which is linked to an image file Scribus creates the new frame with a link to the original image file. However, when you create a copy of an image frame that is not linked to an image file, Scribus gets confused and tries to create the link to something, even if that something doesn't exist. This is what you are seeing.

The cross goes red because Scribus can't find the file that is being linked to. The text in the frame is the name of the file it is trying to link to. When you double-click an image frame with a red cross you go to the Image Manager because that's a good place to re-set where the link should be. What you get are a number of weird things that all stem from the code trying to do something strange from the beginning.

It's all a bit confusing but it's just how Scribus works. The code is wrong and what you see is the result of that but it's usually not a major problem. Instead of double-clicking to set the image, right-click and choose "Get Image..." instead. This should work every time.

All-in-all, it's just a bit of code that wasn't tested properly. Just try to ignore it and use the Get Image function.

a.l.e

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1488
  • Karma: 20
    • the graphics lab
Re: Can't copy image frame box.
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2018, 11:56:04 am »
funny bug : - )

it's fixed in 1.5.x ... so it will be ok when 1.6 comes out...