Scribusoid

Author Topic: Using XYZ to move drawn lines  (Read 959 times)

mnawij

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 145
  • Karma: 1
  • Scribus User
Using XYZ to move drawn lines
« on: November 13, 2015, 06:08:01 am »
Hi everyone,

Every time I select a line drawn with Scribus' tool, I cannot select the grid for placement (i.e.) top left, top right, middle, bottom left, or bottom right.  It stays on what was selected previously.  If I want to change it, I have to select another object like a textbox, set the position and then click back on the line to move it... hope this makes sense.

mnawij

Nermander

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1145
  • Karma: 15
Re: Using XYZ to move drawn lines
« Reply #1 on: November 13, 2015, 01:17:13 pm »
Do you mean you can not change the Basepoint for drawn lines?

mnawij

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 145
  • Karma: 1
  • Scribus User
Re: Using XYZ to move drawn lines
« Reply #2 on: November 14, 2015, 12:55:45 am »
Yes, that's the word I was looking for  :o  I always need to select another object to reset the basepoint position in the dialog box, then reselect the line and adjust XY numeric position.

mnawij

Nermander

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1145
  • Karma: 15
Re: Using XYZ to move drawn lines
« Reply #3 on: November 14, 2015, 09:25:13 am »
The word is in your screen dump! :)

What version of Scribus are you using? It might be a bug (I'm no developer so I can't tell for sure).

utnik

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1108
  • Karma: 13
Re: Using XYZ to move drawn lines
« Reply #4 on: November 14, 2015, 10:32:05 am »
hi mnawj

yes, this looks like a bug.
i have just tested on macOS 10.11.1 / scribus 1.4.5 – same strange behavior…
please file a report on bugs.scribus.net.

utnik

mnawij

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 145
  • Karma: 1
  • Scribus User
Re: Using XYZ to move drawn lines
« Reply #5 on: November 14, 2015, 06:14:19 pm »
Nermander, 1.4.5 on Mac OSX 10.7 & 10.9, I have two different Macs.

Utnik, thank you for confirming, I have filed a bug report.

mnawij

 

palmate