Scribusoid

Author Topic: Snap to baseline grid?  (Read 2797 times)

Antlab

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
  • Scribus User
Snap to baseline grid?
« on: August 29, 2013, 12:38:14 am »
Hi all.
Continuing the course I am following, I arrived to the section about snapping. So I have one simple question: is it possible to use "Snap to grid" also when I only have the baseline grid visible? At present I find that in this case the snap doesn't work, I don't know if I am missing some hidden option.

Thanks

utnik

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1312
  • Karma: 14
Re: Snap to baseline grid?
« Reply #1 on: August 29, 2013, 01:41:41 am »
hi antilab

there's no 'snap to baseline grid' – only to the normal grid and to the guide lines.
…of course you can define a grid wich corresponds with the baseline grid…

utnik
« Last Edit: August 29, 2013, 01:44:15 am by utnik »

Antlab

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
  • Scribus User
Re: Snap to baseline grid?
« Reply #2 on: August 29, 2013, 02:09:04 am »
Hi Utnik,
thanks for the clear and fast reply, another karma to you  :)

 

palmate